Lactic acid is a byproduct of the bacterial fermentation of sugar. Its Latin name is deceiving: lactic acid is not milk, nor does it contain milk.
It’s an organic acid that naturally forms when certain foods or bacteria go through the process of fermentation. It is used extensively in hair, body and skincare because it is both gentle (non-toxic, naturally derived) and powerful (wrinkle buster!) at the same time. Lactic acid naturally dissolves product buildup on the hair strand and is excellent at sloughing dead skin and excess oil at the hair roots. This fermented wonder is renowned for its exfoliating powers and anti-aging effects on the skin.